Privacy Statement

 

Introduction

This is the privacy policy for www.reactabiotech.co.uk.  The Site is operated by Reacta Biotech Limited (we, us and our).  For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line.  We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. This privacy policy was last updated on 2nd June 2015.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on the Site;

  • communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content; and

  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information.  However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, any website from which you have come to the Site and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server.  You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Uses made of your information

We will use the information you provide to:

  • enable us to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site and which you request;

  • audit the downloading of data from the Site;

  • improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site and customise them for users;

  • identify visitors to the Site;

  • carry out research on our users' demographics; and

  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes.


You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

Information sharing

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site in order to describe our services to prospective partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Public forums

The Site may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, news groups and/or other public forums available to its users.  Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

Child safety

Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is very important to us.  We recommend that children receive permission from their parent or guardian before gaining access to the Site or sending personal information to us or anyone else online.

External links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users.  We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.  For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information.  Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Storage of your information

Information that you submit via the Site will only be stored for as long as we legitimately need it or as required by the law.  This information is sent to and stored on secure servers.  This is necessary in order to process the information.  Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and/or to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above (see Information sharing), which may be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA.  The countries concerned may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA.  Where we transfer your information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.  

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us.  On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding £10.  You also have a right to correct any errors in that information.  As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to contact@reactabiotech.co.uk